BOFA works to fulfil Vision 2032 before the clock runs out

  • -

    year

  • -

    d

  • -

    t

  • -

    m

  • -

    s

Manufacturers must pay for their packaging waste

From October 2025, extended producer responsibility for packaging waste will be introduced in Denmark. This means that packaging producers will have to pay for the collection and handling of the packaging they produce.

It happens after the polluter pays principleand described in "Executive order no. 1706" from the Ministry of the Environment and Gender Equality on certain requirements for packaging, extended producer responsibility for packaging and other waste collected with packaging waste".

In practice, there is no change in the way waste is collected on Bornholm or how other fees are charged to citizens and businesses.

The producer fee is calculated locally and can be found in the fee sheet below.

Overview per paragraph 01-01-2026 to 31-12-2026

Waste management systems

§ Section 102(1) Fees for schemes allocated to producers
§ Section 102(5) Fees for general administrative costs
§ Section 102(6) Fees for information initiatives and other communicationTotals

Residual waste 511.32100511.321
Cardboard - Collection system2.808.100002.808.100
Paper - Collection scheme148.91400148.914
Metal - Collection system644.61800644.618
Glass - Collection scheme6.000.157006.000.157
Plastic - Collection system5.675.521005.675.521
Food & beverage cartons - Collection scheme1.144.643001.144.643
Cardboard - Recycling centre1.001.380001.001.380
Paper - Recycling centre37.5500037.550
Glass - Recycling centre811.76900811.769
Indoor tree - Recycling centre1.014.135001.014.135
Hazardous waste - Recycling centre124.99400124.994
Plastics - Recycling centre1.175.514001.175.514
Metal - Recycling centre11.7500011.750
Totals21.110.3660021.110.366

Overview per paragraph 01-01-2027 to 31-12-2027

”The fees are calculated based on the current and applicable regulations. The fees are the full calculated fees without any deductions for the fee cap or á-conto percentages.”.

Main fraction

§ Section 102(1) Fees for schemes allocated to producers
§ Section 102(5) Fees for general administrative costs
§ Section 102(6) Fees for information initiatives and other communicationTotals, corrected

Residual waste 600.38000600.380
Cardboard - Collection system1.737.359001.737.359
Paper - Collection scheme92.1330092.133
Metal - Collection system587.48200587.482
Glass - Collection scheme5.468.333005.468.333
Plastic - Collection system7.788.962007.788.962
Food & beverage cartons - Collection scheme1.570.883001.570.883
Cardboard - Recycling centre667.86400667.864
Paper - Recycling centre18.1340018.134
Glass - Recycling centre628.68500628.685
Indoor tree - Recycling centre1.327.058001.327.058
Hazardous waste - Recycling centre348.85200348.852
Plastics - Recycling centre922.21700922.217
Metal - Recycling centre6.481006.481
Totals21.764.8220021.764.822